AIDS MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The AIDS Memorial was constructed by local young people to commemorate World AIDS Day in 1996. The memorial takes the form of a mosaic inset with hand made medallions depicting different aspects of the AIDS virus.

World AIDS Day, designated 1 December every year since 1988, is dedicated to raising awareness of the AIDS pandemic caused by the spread of HIV infection, and mourning those who have died of the disease. Government and health officials, non-governmental organizations and individuals around the world observe the day, often with education on AIDS prevention and control.

The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) became operational in 1996, and it took over the planning and promotion of World AIDS Day.Rather than focus on a single day, UNAIDS created the World AIDS Campaign in 1997 to focus on year-round communications, prevention and education.In 2004, the World AIDS Campaign became an independent organization.

Address:Cape Pallarenda Road, Rowes Bay, 4810

Sub-Theme:Pandemic

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st December, 1996
Front Inscription

This mosiac created by young people as part of a Sexual Health Awareness Projects depicts a cross-section of the AIDS Virus

Unveiled on World AIDS Day