Howard FulfordPrint Page Print this page

Howard Fulford : 29-April-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Commemorates Howard Fulford, a former student who was lost in the sinking of the "S. S. Waratah" in 1909

Address:Royal Parade, Trinity College Chapel, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Maritime

Front Inscription

This tablet is dedicated as a tribute of affection and sorrow by his college comrades to the memory of Howard Cecil Fulford a resident student of this college from 1900 to 1905.

He won high distinctions throughout his university course graduated with first class honours in medicine and was appointed resident physician of the Melbourne Hospital in 1906.

He was a keen and public-spirited sportman and was thrice stroke of the college eight. He left Australia for England on July 1st 1909 as surgeon of the S. S. "Waratah" which on some unknown date after 26th July was lost in the Indian Ocean with all on board.

"Be ye therefore ready for in such an hour as ye think not the Son of Man cometh."