David KilpatrickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Quentin Chester

The headstone over the grave commemorates David Kilpatrick, who was a victim of the wreck of the ship `Loch Sloy`.  He was one of the few who made it to shore from the `Loch Sloy` after it was wrecked on a nearby reef in April 1899, and it is a reminder of the hazards of shipping in South Australian water. The headstone has been replaced by a plaque.

On April 24, 1899, `Loch Sloy` sunk and only four men made it to shore with Kilpatrick dying soon afterwards.  Seventeen days after the Loch Sloy sunk, John Simpson and William Mitchell were found about seven miles south of the Cape Borda Lighthouse. Mitchell was in a very bad way. He was found with a penguin carcass draped around his neck and he was taking bites of flesh as he went along. They and another man named McMillan, finally made it to safety while another thirty-one passengers and crew drowned on the Loch Sloy.

Address:Maupertuis Bay, Flinders Chase National Park, Kangaroo Island, 5223

Approx. Event Start Date: