"Sydney Cove"Print Page Print this page

Sydney Cove Plaque
Sydney Cove Plaque

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the bicentenary of the survivors of the Sydney Cove which was wrecked at the Furneax Islands in 1797. The survivors, in a long boat, were washed ashore near Tathra Headland and began an epic overland trek to Sydney.

During February of 1797, the vessel Sydney Cove’ was wrecked at the Furneaux Islands in Bass Strait. On 27 February, seventeen of the survivors set off in the ship’s longboat towards Sydney for help. The longboat was washed ashore near Tathra, and the group, headed by the supercargo William Clarke and the first mate Hugh Thompson was forced to walk north along the coast towards Sydney. The party of 17 set out on March 15, and after a walk of almost two months during which period many died from exhaustion and starvation reached Wattamolla near Sydney on 15 May 1797. Of this group, only three survived the journey. This remarkable walk was the first known European exploration of the south eastern coast of Australia and marked the first contact between Aboriginals and Europeans in this area.

Address:Bega Street, Lookout, Tathra Memorial Gardens, Tathra, 2550

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Approx. Event Start Date:April-1797
Approx. Event End Date:April-1997

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 3rd April, 1997

1797 - 1997

'A desperate walk to safety'

This plaque recognises the bicentenary of the 17 brave sailors from Sydney Cove, whi in Aoril 1797, walked this coastline as part of their epic 640 km trek for Victoria's Gippsland coast to Botany Bay Sydney to seek help for their companions.

The Sydney Cove was shipwrecked on what is now know as Preservation Island situated off Tasmania`s north east coast.

The 17 sailors set out in a long boat, which was cast ashore and begand their long trek.  Three survivors eventually reached Botany Bay.

W. T. Collins, Mayor, Bega Valley Shire Council, 3rd April 1997