Voyager Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Voyager Memorial Park was named in 1972 in memory of the men of the H.M.A.S. Voyager which sank after a collision with H.M.A.S. Melbourne off Jervis Bay with the loss of 82 lives.

In 2015, a polished black granite wall was added to the park as well an information plaque commemorating those who lost their lives in the Voyager tragedy.

The collision of the destroyer HMAS Voyager and the aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne on the 10th of February 1964 is considered as Australia’s worst peacetime naval disaster. HMAS Voyager weighing 3658 tonnes was taking part in night exercises when it collided with the aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne weighing 20322 tonnes, at 8:56pm on the 10th of February 1964 just off Point Perpendicular, Jervis Bay.

Travelling at approximately 22 knots, it took the HMAS Melbourne about 3 seconds to cut through HMAS Voyager, slicing her in half near the bridge and sending 82 officers and men to their deaths. After rescuing 232 survivors, the damaged Melbourne slowly returned to Sydney to undergo extensive repairs.

Address:Currambene Street, Huskisson, 2540

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:10-February-1964
Actual Event End Date:10-February-1964

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd April, 1972
HMAS VOYAGER (1957 -1964)
(Details of the tragedy)

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE HMAS VOYAGER DISASTER
(NAMES)
HMAS VOYAGER

VOYAGER MEMORIAL PARK

Plaque:
THE SHIRE OF SHOALHAVEN ACKNOWLEDGES THE EFFORTS MADE BY THE HUSKISSON AND DISTRICT WAR MEMORIAL PARK APPEAL COMMITTEE IN THE FORMATION OF VOYAGER PARK

H.M.A.S.VOYAGER SANK WITH THE LOSS OF 82 LIVES AFTER COLLISION WITH H.M.A.S. MELBOURNE IN JERVIS BAY ON 10th FEBRUARY 1964...

Source: H, MA