H.M.A.S. Sydney Whaler Boat Tragedy Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Mayger
The monument commemorates those who were killed in the H.M.A.S. Sydney Whaler sailing boat while on a training exercise in 1963.

On October 17th, 1963, the whaler left H.M.A.S. Sydney with a crew of five young officers on a training cruise in the Whitsunday area. The boat failed to return and it was found 100 kilometres away on October 21st. H.M.A.S. ANZAC found the bodies of two midshipmen in the whaler which was dismasted and swamped.

An intensive sea, air and land search which lasted for several days failed to find any trace of the other three young officers.

The monument was organised by Allan Miles, CEO of the Operation Pilgrimage Group - Operation Pilgrimage consists of former members of the Australian Defence Forces who served together in the years between 1960 and 1977.

Address:Altmann Avenue , Lions Park, Cannonvale, 4802

Sub-Theme:Maritime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th October, 2015
Front Inscription

This Memorial Stone and Naval Anchor is placed here in memory of the five Naval Officers from H.M.A.S. Sydney who were lost during a training excercise in October 1963

Sub Lt.          Norman Longstaff  R.A.N.R.    NSW
Midshipman  Brian Hayward Mayger            SA