1972 Truck Explosion Accident Site Print Page Print this page

Memorial erected to the victims of the truck explosion which occured near Stonecroft Station in 1972. The Taroom Historical Society and members of the victims families erected the memorial at the site of the accident.

In 1972 Ronald John Holzberger, Evan Parker Becker and Douglas Thomas Becker were killed when a semi-trailer carrying ammonium nitrate exploded on Fitzroy Development Rd. The explosion destroyed the prime mover and trailer, leaving a crater in the road two metres deep, five metres wide, 20 metres long and left two families reeling.

Parts of the truck and trailer were scattered up to two kilometres away. The explosion was heard and shook houses 88km away in Moura and 55km away in Theodore.

Address:Fitzroy Development Road, near Stonecroft Station , 90km from Taroom , Taroom , 4420

Sub-Theme:Land Transport