Wannamal Railway Tragedy Print Page Print this page

The Memorial commemorates the the three fettlers who were killed in the only railway tragedy at Wannamal.

Three men were killed when a train crashed into a motor-railway trolley near Mogumber early today. Victims were; James Flitcroft (59), married; Thomas Henry Hodges (63), married; Clarence William Murray (43), married, all of Wannamal. The ganger, 53-year-old John Edward Pratley, of Wannamal, had a lucky escape from injury, although he is believed to be suffering from shock. The trolley, on which a number of men were going to work, collided head-on with a Perth bound mail train about two miles north of Mogumber. It is believed that a heavy fog from the nearby Wannamal lakes obscured the line. Mr. R. G. Drake, general superintendent of the Midland Railway Company, said today that the gang involved was the Wannamal permanent railway repairing gang, and they were two miles out of  Wannamal when the accident occurred.
The Daily News (Perth), 30th August 1939.

Address:Wannamal Railway Siding, Wannamal, 6505