Salisbury Rail CrashPrint Page Print this page

Memorial to commemorate the victims of a level crossing smash.

On Thursday, 24 October 2002, The Ghan passenger train hit a car and a bus at a busy level crossing at Salisbury, in Adelaide`s north, at about 3:30 pm. It is believed that the car was stuck on the crossing as it had stalled, which caused traffic to bank up.

The car was hit by the train and pushed along, hitting the front end of the bus, which had been travelling in the opposite direction but had stopped at the crossing. The bus was then spun around on a 180 degree angle, landing upside down. The passengers in the car had escaped injury by jumping out of the vehicle before the collision. The bus was carrying a number of Salisbury and Salisbury East high school students at the time.

All up, 4 people died, and 28 people were injured in the collision, with only 2 of those being minor injures to passengers on the train. The train remained largely undamaged, and after an inspection and safety check had been allowed to continue to Alice Springs with a replacement engine.

Address:Park Terrace, Salisbury Interchange, Salisbury, 5108

Sub-Theme:Land Transport