Salisbury Rail CrashPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the victims of a level crossing smash which occurred in October 2002.

At 15:33:01 on 24 October 2002 passenger train 5AL8 collided with a car and scheduled bus on the Salisbury Interchange controlled level crossing on Park Terrace. As a result of the accident four people were killed and 26 injured. A small sedan car and the bus were effectively destroyed. In addition two other road vehicles were damaged. The locomotive and the first vehicle of the consist sustained minor damage. There was no derailment of any rail vehicles.

As train 5AL8 approached the level crossing on Park Terrace from Adelaide, the driver and co-driver saw stationary road vehicles across the standard gauge track. The driver of the locomotive acted promptly in sounding a sustained warning on the horn, applying the emergency brakes and putting the throttle to idle. Two cars reversed clear of the track to a position between the standard gauge and the TransAdelaide tracks. The small sedan and the bus were unable to move because of other vehicles, though the driver of the sedan managed to jump out of her car and run clear.

The sighting distance from the train cab to the standard gauge crossing was approximately 250 metres, and the train could not stop in time to prevent the collision and came to a halt 183 metres to the north of the Park Terrace level crossing.

Address:Park Terrace, Salisbury Interchange, Salisbury, 5108

Sub-Theme:Land Transport