Maskell & McNab MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Maskell + McNab Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Lorne Lewis

Memorial is a large bluestone base in which is set a drinking fountain, and is topped with a spire, commemorates engine driver and fireman, Frederick William Maskell and James McNabb killed in the Windsor rail accident.

In May 1887, five people were killed and 154 people injured after an air brake malfunction. Only the presence of mind of the train driver, Mr Frederick Maskell who pulled on the steam brake of his engine seconds before he was crushed prevented the accident from being much worse. Mr Maskell was driving an express train when it ploughed into the back of an ordinary train which had broken down just before Windsor Station.

At the subsequent inquest it was revealed that an untrained station hand was left in charge of the signaling. There were no danger signals to warn the express. . The driver had only time to apply the steam brake before he and his fireman were killed. The express train driver, the fireman Mr James McNabb, and three passengers on the ordinary train were killed

Address:Beach Street, , Port Melbourne, 3207

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event STart Date:11-May-1887
Actual Event End Date:11-May-1887

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th July, 1890
Front Inscription

This memorial is erected by public subscription in honour of the late Fredereick William Maskell and James McNabb the former engine driver aged 46 years and the latter fireman aged 21 years who lost their lives through their heroic devotion to duty in a fearful accident on the Victorian Railways near Windsor on the 11th May 1887

Erected under the patronage of the Mayor and Councillors of the Borough of Port Melbourne MDCCCXC.

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR