Granville Train Disaster Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Granville Historical Society

The garden commemorates those who died or were injured in the Granville Railway disaster of 1977. The garden contains a black granite memorial which lists the names of those who lost their lives. The memorial was refurbished in December 2016 -January 2017 and corrected the spelling of some of the names. This was achieved by placing four panels over the original names.

On 18 January 1977 at 8.10am, a Blue Mountains train reached Granville and left the rails just before the Bold Street Bridge. The derailment caused it to hit the Bridge stanchion, bringing down the 170 tonne structure onto the train`s third and fourth carriages. There were 83 deaths and 213 injuries, 83 were serious. Rescuers performed extraordinary feats of bravery to stay with some of the injured in some areas of the wrecked carriages considered too dangerous.

The last body was not removed until 31 hours after the accident. An inquiry exonerated the train`s driver & fireman, finding the accident was caused by poorly maintained tracks. The State Rail Authority donated this land to Council in commemoration of the 83 people who were killed in the disaster.

Address:Railway Parade & Carlton Street, Granville, 2142

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event Start Date:18-January-1977
Actual Event End Date:18-January-1977

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th January, 1997

Australia Remembers Granville
The Day of the Roses

In honour and sacred remembrance of the 83 persons who so tragically lost their lives in Australia`s worst train disaster and to all the unsung  heroes of January 18th 1977

This memorial was unveiled by Councillor John Books, Lord Mayor of Parramatta and Mr. Gerald Harvey a train survivor

January 18th 1997.

With sincere thanks
The families, relatives and friends of those who lost loved ones whould like to publicly thank John M. P. Hennessey former Deputy Mayor of Campbelltown for his hard fought efforts to have this garden and memorial wall established.

To those who made this wall possible
The Auburn Municipal Council,  the Australia Services Union N.S.W. & A.C.T. Branch, the Blue Mountains City Council, the Campbelltown City Council, Capral Aluminium , the Hon. Bob Debus Member for the Blue Mountains, the Granville Chamber of Commerce,  the Granville R.S.L. Club, the Hon. Gabrielie Harrison Member for Parramatta, the Hon. Brian Langton Minister for Transport, the Parramatta City Council, the Penrith City Council, Penrith Plaza, Parramatta District Hospital Graduate Nurses Association, Public Transport Union N.S.W. Branch, N.S.W. Police Wives and Friends Support Group, Reliance Replacements, the Rotary Club of Granville, Relatives and friends of the train disaster, Mark Slater train driver Katoomba, Holy Trinity Parish Granville, the Hon. Kim Yeadon Member for Granville.

Granville Train Disaster Memorial Trust
1977 - 2002

In commemoration to the Granville Train Disaster Memorial Committee`s 25 years service
1977 - 2002

John MP Hennessey OAM
Instigator of the Granville Train Disaster Memorial Trust

Father Les Campion OAM
Holy Trinity Catholic Church Granville

Mark Slater
Australia`s first Railway Chaplain

Unveiled by the Lord Mayor of Parramatta Clr John Haines on the 25th Anniversary of the Granville Train Disaster

18 January 2002

Plaque :

This Rest Area has been developed by the Parramatta City Council on land provided by the State Rail Authority to commemorate the  victims of the Granville Rail Disaster which occurred on 18th January 1977

The Day of the Roses 1977
Commemorating Australia`s worst train disaster

In memory of the six of our colleagues who perished in the Granville Train Disaster 18 January 1977

Jill Bartlett-Power  Julie Sollom
Anthony Brennan  Robert Sollom
Chris Parsons         Kevin Spicer

with a contribution from the Management and Staff of the Colonial State Bank (formerly the Rural Bank of NSW) to maintain this site

John MP Hennessey President Granville Memorial Trust
Cr Paul Garrard, Lord Mayor  Parramatta City Council