Wangaratta Bus Crash Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the victims of the Wangaratta Bus Crash which occurred in November 1993.

Members of the Anglo-Indian Association were headed to Corowa for a Melbourne Cup outing and a collision between a semi-trailer truck and a coach occurred on this stretch of the Hume Highway (NH31), two kilometres north of Wangaratta. Nine people died and a further 35 were injured.

The accident is believed to have occurred after a faulty suspension spring in the truck caused it to career into the coach. The accident occurred on a sweeping, undivided bend in the highway, known locally as the "S bend". Passengers suffered head injuries after the top half of the driver's side of the bus was torn away. The accident was exacerbated after the bus rolled over and slid down a 4 metres embankment, coming to rest on its side in about a metre-deep lagoon.

Less than 12 months later, the much anticipated Wangaratta by-pass opened, significantly reducing the volume of traffic along this stretch of road.

Address:Bowser Road, Wangaratta, 3677

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event Start Date:02-November-1993
Actual Event End Date:02-November-1993

Dedicated to the memory of our beloved members who passed away in a tragic coach accident

2nd November 1993

Sadly missed but never forgotten

May their souls rest in peace

Plaque :

Members of the Anglo-Indian, Australasian Assoc. of Vic. Inc gratefully thank the Council Rotary Club and all other Govt.  Departments and members of Wangaratta for their support.