Asbestos VictimsPrint Page Print this page

The memorial plaque is dedicated to Whyalla victims who died as a result of asbestos disease.

The Whyalla Shipyards were among the largest shipyards in Australia, operating from 1941 to 1978. Over that time about 20,000 people worked there. Many of them were exposed to large quantities of asbestos dust and fibre. Many more were employed and exposed to asbestos while working at the Steelworks.

At the shipyards, asbestos was used in a variety of different ways.  Laggers were employed to insulate pipes and boilers on board ships and to spray asbestos fibre on bulkheads. Many workers were present when the asbestos was installed and sprayed. Others were exposed to asbestos when they removed the asbestos during refits and when carrying out repairs, or when working alongside others doing this work

Address:Ekblom Street, Mount Laura Homestead, Whyalla Norrie, 5608

Sub-Theme:Industrial