Asbestos Memorial (Charles Prust Window) Print Page Print this page

The window was donated by the family of Charles Prust who was a worker with power stations in the Latrobe Valley who died of mesothieloma.

While the window is a memorial to Prust it also remembers other victims of asbestos related diseases.

Posted 7 Oct 2005, 1:43pm

A stained glass window will be dedicated this Sunday to an asbestos victim who died a few years ago, and to other sufferers in Gippsland. The Gippsland Asbestos Related Diseases Support group (GARDS) says the window will be unveiled at St Aidans Anglican Church in Newborough.

GARDS secretary Vicki Hamilton says the window is a fitting memorial in a region where asbestos sufferers number seven times the state average. Ms Hamilton says the window was donated by the family of Charles Prust.

"He was a worker with power stations in the Latrobe Valley and he got mesothelioma and he passed away a few years ago and his family wanted to remember him and still are," she said.

"They thought that would be an appropriate way to not only remember him but also other people who have succumbed to asbestos-related disease."
ABC News

Address:111 Torres Street, St Aidan`s Anglican Church, Newborough, 3825