Workplace Memorial QuiltPrint Page Print this page

A quilt commemorates those whose lives have lost their lives in workplace accidents in Victoria. The Quilt also draws public attention to the need for improved workplace health and safety.

Photos, poems, memories and pictures on quilt patches serve as a constant reminder of the grief that surrounds workplace and workplacerelated deaths. The quilt, co-ordinated by Creative Ministries Network Workrelated Grief Support, was first created by family and friends in 2003. The Victorian WorkCover Authority sponsors the quilt, which tours the state to different workrelated events.

Any person bereaved by a work-related death can contribute a remembrance square. Each square is a space telling of the love shared between the contributor and the person who has died.

The Quilt is exhibited each year at the Creative Ministries Network’s Annual Remembrance Service in December and at other suitable public commemoration events. The Quilt is also displayed at occasions that promote improved workplace health and safety

Address:86a Kooyong Road, Creative Ministries Network , Armadale, 3143

Monument Type:Art