Stanford Merthyr Mine DisasterPrint Page Print this page

The official monument at the site of the Stanford Merthyr Mine Disaster commemorates those who lost their lives in 1905. An interpretive display was erected at the site on the centenary of the disaster in 2005.

Five miners and one of the director`s of the Stanford Merthyr Colliery were killed on October 29, 1905, during an attempt to extinguish a fire in the pit. Their deaths rocked the small mining community and represented the greatest loss of life on the South Maitland Coalfields at that point in time. An inquest found the mine had caught fire in the middle of the night in a spontaneous combustion. While nobody was in the mine when the fire started, a massive explosion injured or killed many of the men working to seal off the mine.

Address:Colliery Street, Stanford Merthyr, 2327

Sub-Theme:Industrial