Memory Lines Australian Workers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memory Lines : September-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Memory Lines` is a memorial which commemorates Australian workers who never returned home from work and to all those whose lives have been lost in the pursuit of earning a living.

The two storey high sculpture represents the lifecycle of a person`s working life; the void in our life when a loved one is lost, and the memory lines that are left behind.

Commissioned by the Labor Council, the memorial sculpture was erected in Darling Harbour in recognition of workers who have lost their lives at work or as a result of work-related disease. It was unveiled on the Workers International Day of Mourning.

Address:Little Pier Street, Little Pier Park, Darling Harbour, 2000

Sub-Theme:Industrial
Designer:Ingrid Skirka

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th April, 2004

MEMORY LINES.

This memorial is dedicated to those Australia workers who never returned home from work and to all those whose lives have been tragically cut-short in the pursuit of earning a living. The life cycle, the void of loss and lines of memory are symbols represented in this sculpture.

Sponsored by WorkCover New South Wales and Unions NSW.

Unveiled by the Hon John Della Bosca MLC, Minister for Commerce