Appin Mine Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Appin Mine Memorial Garden commemorates the fourteen miners who were killed in the Appin mine explosion in 1979. A separate plaque commemorates Robert Munro killed in Appin on 3rd March 1985. 14 gum trees were planted in two rows beside the monument.

Granite plinths and plaques were placed at the each of the 14 trees and the plaque unveiling and memorial re-dedication ceremony took place on the 22nd July 2012.

The southern district was rocked on the night of 24 July 1979 by a coal dust explosion at the Appin Colliery that took the lives of 14 miners. The explosion was ignited by methane gas and occurred at 11pm in the K panel, the most remote tunnel of the mine about three kilometres underground. Ten members of the Miners Federation died at the section crib room while having crib, and the other four men were found at varying distances towards the face. The disaster shook the small Appin community, leaving 38 children fatherless. One of the victims, John Stonham, left behind a wife and nine children.

Address:Sportsground Parade, Appin, 2560

Sub-Theme:Industrial
Actual Event Start Date:24-July-1979
Actual Event End Date:24-July-1979

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th July, 1980

APPIN MINE MEMORIAL GARDEN

This Memorial Garden Was Built By Citizens Who Cared To Honour And Commemorate The 14 miners Killed In The Appin Mine Explosion 24th July 1979

MAY THEY REST IN PEACE

Alwyn Brewin, Francis Garrity, Ian Giffard, Geoffrey Johnson, Jurgen Lauterbach, Alexander Lawson, James Oldcorn, Peter Peck, Robert Rawcliffe, Roy Rawlings, Karl Staats, John Stoneham , Roy Williams and Garry Woods

Plaque donated by Campbelltown-Ingleburn News

Plaque :

Officially Opened by the Hon. Ron Mulock LL.B.,M.P.  Minister for Mines Mineral Resources and Technology