Railway MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Peter Reeve

The monument commemorates railway workers who died or were killed at work who were living in Peterborough at the time. The walkway leading up to and surrounding the memorial consists of engraved pavers purchased by family and friends of railway employees who have worked in Peterborough from 1881 to the present day.

The pavers consist of the persons name, what they did and the years that they served in the railways in Peterborough. It is estimated that there has been in excess of 10,000 individual railway workers pass through the town in that time.

Address:Main Street, Peterborough, 5422

Sub-Theme:Industrial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th June, 2005
Front Inscription

This memorial is a tribute to railway workers who died whilst on duty and were based at Peterborough at the time of their passing

[ Names ]

The pavers leading up to and alongside this monument depict the names of the people who worked on the railways in Peterborough, and were purchased by families / friends to acknowledge some of the many thousands of railway workers   associated with the town since 1881.

This monument was officially unveiled by John Evans, of the South Australian Tourism Commission on the 19th June 2005

Railway Memorial

The railways officially arrived in Peterborough in December 1880 and for well over 100 years was the main employer in the town.  It has been estimated that the railways employed approximately 10,000 people during that time.

The Railway Memorial has been built to acknowledge the residents of Peterborough who lost their lives whilst at work in the Railways.

The Garratt locomotive, a Peterborough icon from the late 1950`s, depicted on the monument, was chosen because it was a steam locomotive fuelled by fuel oil but was easily converted to a coal fired locomotive if required.  They were designed as a Narrow Gauge (1057mm) locomotive and could have easily been converted to Standard (1435mm) and Broad (1600mm) should the need arise.

The engraved pavers that lead up to and alongside the monument have been purchased by friends and relatives of railway workers to acknowledge that they have worked in the railways in Peterborough.  The pavers have been engraved with the persons name, occupation and years that they served in the railways of Peterborough.

Additional pavers will be added to this walkway as they are purchased.

If you would like to buy a paver please contact the District Council of Peterborough or enquire at the Peterborough Newsagency of Peterborough Tourist Information Centre for an application form.