Massey-Ferguson TractorPrint Page Print this page

Massey-Ferguson Tractor : 24-December-2010

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

Cairn to the Massey-Ferguson tractor which commemorates the saving of the town from flood. Flood is celebrated every five years in the `Festival of the Flood'. It is the world`s first monument to a tractor.

The ’little grey’ Ferguson tractor wrote itself into the annals of local history through the integral part it played in saving Wentworth from the 1956 floods. Flood waters raced towards Wentworth via both the Darling and Murray rivers, resulting in a third of Wentworth going under water. Wentworth became an island in an inland sea. The tenacious will of the Wentworth people saw them stay and fight to save their town from ruin when all authorities were urging them to evacuate.

The small Ferguson tractors were prevalent in the area at the time and prove superior to other machinery as they were light, manoeuverable, coped well with the sticky, slippery clay of the levee banks and posed little danger of collapsing them. During the floods the roar of the little Fergies could be heard 24 hours a day as volunteers patched and built crumbling and new levee banks to fortify Wentworth from the rising waters.

Address:Adelaide & Adams Streets, Wentworth, 2648

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 20th April, 1959
Front Inscription

This cairn was unveiled on April 20th,1959 by Mr. L.T. Ritchie, Managing Director of Massey-Ferguson (Australia) Limited, to commemorate the epic fight by the people of Wentworth and Distrcit against the record flood of 1956 and the major part played by Ferguson tractors and implements in saving the town from complete inundation.

E.W.Whyte (Shire President)
C.W.Ryder (Shire Clerk)