Ash WednesdayPrint Page Print this page

Ash Wednesday : 29-November-2012

A mural commemorates the 25th anniversary of the Ash Wednesday bushfires of 1983.

The Ash Wednesday bushfires, known in South Australia as Ash Wednesday II, were a series of bushfires that occurred in south-eastern Australia on 16 February 1983, which was Ash Wednesday in the Christian calendar. Within twelve hours, more than 180 fires fanned by winds of up to 110 km/h (68 mph) caused widespread destruction across the states of Victoria and South Australia.Years of severe drought and extreme weather combined to create one of Australia's worst fire days in a century. The fires became the deadliest bushfire in Australian history, until the Black Saturday bushfires in 2009.

In the space of a few hours in South Australia, 28 people died, 14 in the Hills and another 14 in the south-east. Three CFS volunteers were among the dead. More than 300 homes were lost along with a hotel, a service station and 13 historic buildings.

Address:Riddoch Highway, Memorial Hall, Tarpeena, 5277

Monument Type:Art