2009 Black Saturday BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erik Eklund

The wall commemorates those who died in the Black Saturday bushfires of February 2009 including 11 from the Callignee and Traralgon South areas.

It is a five metre long rendered wall carrying 400 mosaic tiles decorated by locals.  The tiles represent the person who made them, their idea of the tragedy that happened. It is what they either felt at the time or the way they want to feel in the future

The Black Saturday bushfires were a series of bushfires that ignited or were burning across the Australian state of Victoria on and around Saturday, 7 February 2009. The fires occurred during extreme bushfire-weather conditions and resulted in Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire; 173 people died, including 11 from the Callignee and Traralgon South areas, and 414 were injured as a result of the fires.

As many as 400 individual fires were recorded on 7 February. Following the events of 7 February 2009 and its aftermath, that day has become widely referred to as Black Saturday.

Address:435 Old Callignee Road, Callignee Community Hall, Callignee, 3384

Sub-Theme:Fire