Black Friday BushfirePrint Page Print this page

Commemorates "Black Friday" bushfires of 1939 in which nineteen people died in the area.

The fires of January 1939 were to be etched into the memories of those involved for the rest of their lives. Sixty-nine mills were burnt, and seventy one lives lost. At one sawmill settlement near Matlock, east of Melbourne, fifteen people died whilst trying to escape from the fires.

Over 1000 homes were burnt, and the townships of Narbethong, Noojee, Woods Point, Nayook West and Hill End were obliterated. The townships of Warrandyte, Yarra Glen, Omeo and Pomonal were badly damaged. Fires raged in the Yarra Ranges, east of Melbourne, including Toolangi, Warburton and Thomson Valley.

The Alpine towns of Bright, Cudgewa and Corryong were also affected. Vast areas in the south-west were also affected, in particular Portland, the Otway Ranges and the Grampians.

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event STart Date:13-January-1939