50th Anniversary of 1967 Snug BushfirePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Two plaques commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Snug Bushfire which occurred on the 7th of February 1967.   One plaque is a new casualty list, which was increased by the addition of two more names that could be attributed to the fires.

It was at Snug that the devastation was greatest, with eleven residents losing their lives and eighty of the township’s one hundred and twenty buildings destroyed.

The 1967 Tasmanian fires were an Australian natural disaster which occurred on 7 February 1967, an event which became known as the Black Tuesday bushfires. They were the most deadly bushfires that Tasmania has ever experienced, leaving 62 people dead, 900 injured and over seven thousand homeless.

Address:Beach Road, Snug, 7054

Sub-Theme:Fire