2009 Victorian BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates the men and women who protected the Victorian communities during the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

The 2009 Victorian bushfires also called Black Saturday, where more than 400 bushfires that started in Victoria, Australia on February 7, 2009. The fires caused Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire. Police say that 173 people died, and 100 people were taken to hospitals with bad burns. At first the death toll was thought to be 210, but forensic tests have shown there were only 173 people killed.

The fires burnt down at least 2,029 homes, 3,500 buildings in total and damaged thousands more. Many towns north-east of the state capital Melbourne were badly damaged or almost completely destroyed, including the Victorian towns of Kinglake, Marysville, Narbethong, Strathewen, and Flowerdale. Many houses in the Victorian towns of Steels Creek, Humevale, Wandong, St Andrews, Callignee, and Koornalla were also destroyed or damaged. There were people killed at each town. The fires affected 78 towns and left about 7,500 people homeless. More than 4,000 firemen and women worked to control and stop the fires. They were still burning more than two weeks after they started.

Address:Whittlesea - Kinglake Road, C.F.A. Station, Kinglake West, 3763

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:07-February-2009
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009

Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the brave men and women who protected and safeguarded our communities during the
2009 Victorian Bushfires

Thank you for your courage, self sacrifice and commitment