Remlow Fire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Commemorates the bushfire of February 2009 which affected 2218 hectares of land and approximately 360 properties.

Address:Eastgate Drive, Horsham, 3400

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event STart Date:07-February-2009
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009
Monument Designer:Donal Molloy-Drum

Front Inscription

In February 2009 Victoria was devastated by the worst bushfires in Australia`s history.  The scale of this tragedy was unprecedented.  By the time the fires were contained, 173 people had lost their lives and many others were seriously injured, 78 communities were impacted and 430,000 hectares of land was destroyed.

The Remlaw Fire started at 12.20pm on Saturday, 7th of Febraury, 2009, when a power pole ignited on a property approximately 7km west of Horsham.

The Incident Control Centre at the Grains Innovation Park was operational from Saturday morning, in preparation for a predicted day of extreme fire danger.

Country Fire Authority (CFA) crews and Horsham Rural Cuty Council Staff were on site to fight the blaze just minutes after authorities were notified.  Crews from Department of Sustainability and Environment and landholder`s with private fire fighting units supported the CFA in fighting the fire.

Wind gusted to speeds of over 80km/hr, driving the fire south-east.  It reached the Wimmera River, blackening the fences of homes in Horsham before fire crews could implement their containment plan.

Once the fire had crossed the river, it continued heading south-east, though the Horsham Golf Club, across Three Bridges Road, the Henty Highway and Old Hamilton Road.

At this point, the fire split in two directions.  In the south, it continued towards Bungalally, burning along Clyne`s ROad before being contained at Peucker`s Road.

In the north. the fire crossed Grahams Bridge Road and the Western Highway, entering Drung and heading north-east before being contained at Horsham Lubeck road at approximately 9pm.

Thankfully, no lives were lost during the Remlaw Fire and injuries were minimal.

Almost 360 properties were affected by the Fire, covering 2218 hectares (5184 acres) of land.

Eight houses were destroyed on 7th February, taking with them entire families`belongings and lifetimes`worth of memories.  The Fire destroyed the Horsham Golf Club`s Clubhouse and pro-shop and Ryans Freighters buildings.  Another four uninhabited houses were also lost.

Numerous sheds and outbuildings, filled with birds, hay, farming and business equipment, vehicles, mmemoribilai and family belongings were destroyed.

The fire destroyed almost 172 kilometres of fencing and 46 livestock.  At the Horsham Golf Club alone almost 15,000 trees were burnt.

The fire also travelled through many sites of significance for the Traditional Owners.  For the indigenous community fire in the landscape plays a key role in natural resource management, as well as having cultural and spiritual significance.

This memorial to the Remlaw Fire is an expression of our communities`appreciation for the strength of the people who have worked together to save lives and protect property, including sites of cultural signif