Mount Superbus Air CrashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Two plaques, one inside the fuselage of the wreckage of the aeroplane, and one on a rock adjacent to the main wreckage site, commemorate the victims of the crash on Mount Superbus.

A Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) aeroplane was airlifting a sick baby from Townsville to Eagle Farm, and four R.A.A.F. Personnel as well as a nurse and the ill baby were killed. Sisters Mafalda Gray, aged 26 years of Melton Hill, Townsville had resigned on the Friday to take up a nursing position in New South Wales. She volunteered to travel on the emergency flight when she heard the plight of the sick baby.

The four R.A.A.F. service personnel killed in this crash were buried in the Services` section of the Lutwyche Cemetery in Brisbane with full Service honours.

Address:near Emu Vale, Mount Superbus

Sub-Theme:Aviation