Mackay Air Crash MonumentPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates twenty-nine people, mostly schoolchildren, who were killed in 1960 when their airplane crashed into the sea while approaching Mackay Airport.

Reports say the plane couldn`t land at Mackay airport due to heavy fog and circled above the town for sometime. On its final attempt, it crashed into the sea killing all onboard. The impact on the town was devastating and the actions of the Mackay City Council in erecting a monument did much to soothe the immediate grief of the community.

The role this crash played in the use of flight recorder boxes is something that`s been largely ignored. After investigations were completed by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau, black boxes then became mandatory in civil aviation.

Address:Petrie Street, Far Beach, Mackay, 4740

Actual Event STart Date:10-June-1960