Southern Cloud Memorial LookoutPrint Page Print this page

18-May-2017 (Ian Bevege)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Ian Bevege

The lookout commemorates the pilot, co-pilot and all six passengers who were killed when the aeroplane crashed, and also acknowledges the changes made to Australian aviation laws due to the accident. The Tooma Road lookout offers panoramic views of the Maragle Valley and pinpoints the exact crash site of the Southern Cloud.

The crash of the Southern Cloud on 21 March 1931 was Australia`s first commercial air disaster. The Southern Cloud, crashed on a flight from Sydney to Melbourne in 1931, killing the two crew and six passengers on board. Although its wreckage was not discovered for 27 years, the disappearance of the Southern Cloud prompted an investigating committee to advise that all passenger aircraft should be equipped with two-way radios.

In addition, ground radio stations should be established to communicate with the planes and to monitor progress towards their destinations.

Address:Tooma Road, Bald Hill (5kms from Tooma), Tooma, 2642

Sub-Theme:Aviation