Myocum Air CrashPrint Page Print this page

Three Moreton Bay Figs and a memorial tablet commemorate Pilot Ralph Virtue, Captain L. H. Holden and Dr. G.R. Hamilton who were killed in an aeroplane crash on the 18th September 1932. The inscribed memorial tablet was provided by the families of the three men.

The trees were planted at the crash site on ANZAC Day 1933 by the Myocum P and C Association. The trees are now on private property.

An inquiry into the deaths of Captain Holden, Dr. George R. Hamilton, and Pilot Ralph Virtue, who were killed when the aeroplane Miss Lismore crashed at Myocum on Sunday, September l8, was held to-day. The coroner found that they died from injuries received in an aeroplane accident, but that the evidence did not allow him to say what was the cause of the accident. Mr. Allan Murray-Jones, general manager of the De Havllland Aircraft Co., represented that company, and Mr. McKenzie (Lismore) represented New England Airways, Ltd.  Douglas Turnbull said it appeared to him that a piece came off a wing. He was droving cattle when he saw the 'plane flying very low. As soon as the piece came off, the 'plane went over on to one side, and began to fall. Robert Barlow, a dalry farmer, said that when the 'plane crashed a piece of the wing was still floating in the air. He ran to the machine, but saw no sign of life in the men.

Thomas Edmund Johnson, aircraft inspector, of Sydney, said he inspected the machine next day. He had not formed an exact opinion concerning the cause of the accident. He thought the port side engine hit the ground first. If pieces came off the wing it might cause secondary failures. The 'plane, which was neither new nor old, had its certificate of airworthiness renewed on December 19. The certificate was renewed annually after a complete inspection. The 'plane also underwent frequent routine inspection by licensed ground engineers. The weight limit for these machines was 2050lb, and this machine, he estimated, carried 80lb less. Clifford John Robinson, pilot, of Lismore, said that the 'plane was inspected on the Saturday, and on the Sunday morning before the accident.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 13 October 1932.

Hundreds of people gathered at Myocum on Anzac Day, when a memorial tablet was unveiled and trees planted on the spot where Capt. L. Holden, Dr. G. R. Hamilton, and Pilot Ralph Virtue were killed in a plane crash last September. Trees were planted by the Virtue family, by Mrs. T. Armstrong (with whom the idea of the commemoration originated) on behalf of the Holden family, and by Mrs. Cockburn, wife of Dr. A. S. Cockburn, who served with the late Dr. Hamilton in the war. Mr. George Clasper (returned soldier) and M. Barlow did much to help to lighten the blow to the bereaved relatives and Mrs. Hamilton, Messrs Holden and Virtue publicly thank them.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 29 April 1933.

Address:Myocum Road, Barlow`s Property, 1 ki;ometre past Possum Shoot Road, Myocum, 2481