Southern Cloud MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial at the site of the crash commemorates those who lost their lives when the Southern Cloud went missing in 1931. The wreckage was not found until 1958. It was Australia's first major airline disaster. Australian National Airways folded later that year as a result of both this and another loss. The memorial is in heavily timbered area.

The Southern Cloud, crashed on a flight from Sydney to Melbourne in 1931, killing the two crew and six passengers on board. Although its wreckage was not discovered for 27 years, the disappearance of the Southern Cloud prompted an investigating committee to advise that all passenger aircraft should be equipped with two-way radios. In addition, ground radio stations should be established to communicate with the planes and to monitor progress towards their destinations.

Address:Mount Black Jack, Cabramurra, 2629