Aerial Ambulance Crash Print Page Print this page

The plaque marks the site of the June 7, 1958 Aerial Ambulance crash, which resulted in the deaths of four people.

The aerial ambulance had been travelling from Alpha to Rockhampton in challenging weather conditions to obtain urgent medical attention for the patients on board when the crash occurred. The crash claimed the lives of bearer and pilot Edward McLeod, 29; bearer James Tranent, 45, who was on his first flight; patient Latus Josephine Shaw, 28; and patient Thomas Geoffrey Rolls, 31.

Mr McLeod was known as a competent airman and had led 11 flights transporting a total of 17 patients in the eight-month-old plane, travelling a combined distance of more than 4300 kilometres. Following the crash another aeroplane was registered and the service continued and expanded, with three aircrafts eventually operating in the region. It is estimated that they transferred approximately 750 patients per year, saving hundreds of lives.

Address:Mount Edangulba, Boolburra, 4702

Sub-Theme:Aviation