50th Anniversary of 1956 OlympicsPrint Page Print this page

50th Anniversary 1956 Olympics : 14-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque located at the site of the former Olympic Swimming Pool commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the 1956 Olympics.

The 1956 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XVI Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event which was held in Melbourne in 1956, with the exception of the equestrian events, which could not be held in Australia due to quarantine regulations.

The 1956 Games were the first to be staged in the Southern Hemisphere, as well as the first to be held outside Europe and North America.

Note: Now known as the Holden Centre The facility opened in 1956 as an aquatic centre for the 1956 Olympic Games. In 1983, the Olympic-sized pool was replaced with a parquetry floor and the facility became Melbourne's home to numerous basketball events until 1998, most notably as the home venue for several National basketball Teams team. The venue served as Melbourne's primary indoor concert arena from 1984 to 1988, until the completion of the Rod Laver Arena.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Holden Centre, Melbourne, 3000

Designer:Dr. Ross J. Bastiaan