Mosman Sporting Wall of FamePrint Page Print this page

The Mosman Sporting Wall of Fame, located at the Mosman Swim Centre is an initiative of Mosman Municipal Council. It was officially unveiled on Wednesday, 17 December 2003, by the Mayor of Mosman, Cr David Strange.

Etched on the wall are the names of athletes who have represented Australia at junior or senior level and have lived or are presently living in Mosman. The striking glass wall, designed by artists Roger Apte and Warren Langley, combines imagery of selected sports – cricket, rugby, swimming, sailing, athletics and rowing – with the shoreline and major roads of the municipality. Beside the wall is a touchscreen with further information on the sportspeople represented.

Note: The Sporting Wall of Fame was relocated to the Marie Bashir Sports Centre in October 2017.

The sportspeople currently represented are :

Jan Andrew (nee Thornett) - Swimming , Les Austin -  Rugby Union, Joan Hartigan Bathurst  - Tennis, Greg Bennett  - Triathlon, Julian Bethwaite  - Sailing, Mark Bethwaite  - Sailing, Nicola ‘Nicky’ Bethwaite -  Sailing ,  Allan Border -  Cricket,  Douglas Charles Brockhoff - Sailing, Sophie Cape - Skiing, Forbes Carlile MBE -  Modern Pentathlon, John (Jack) H. Carroll  - Rugby Union, Elizabeth ‘Liz’ Cavill  - Golf, Rowena ‘Rene’ Chapman (nee Wilmot) - Sailing, John Cheadle - Squash, Rob Clarke  - Rugby Union, Gordon Clubb  - Rowing, Ian Clubb  - Rowing, David John ‘The Fox’ Colley -  Cricket , R.G.W. Cornforth -  Rugby Union, Water polo, Denis ‘Dave’ Cowper  - Rugby Union, Ian Craig - OAM Cricket,  Michael Delany  - Swimming, Herb Elliott AC, MBE  - Athletics, Phil Emery -  Cricket , Syd Fischer OBE  - Sailing, Peter FitzSimons - Rugby Union, John Fletcher - Snowboarding, Eric Ford - Rugby Union, John Alfred ‘Jack’ Ford  - Rugby Union, Stuart Gilbert  - Sailing, Windsurfing, Paul Glaser -  Sailing, Karyn Gojnich (nee Davis)  -  Sailing, Ron Graham  - Rugby Union. Carly Green-Ratner -  Duathlon, Ken Gulliver OAM - Baseball, Belinda Halloran -  Triathlon, Duathlon, Richard Harry - Rugby Union, Andrew Henderson OAM  - Mountaineering, Jon Henricks  - Swimming, Lisa Herbertson  - Hockey, Gary Herford -  Rowing,Kim Herford  - Swimming, Julie Elizabeth Higgins OAM -  Equestrian, Brett Cecil Graeme ‘Hilly’ Hill  -Swimming, Graeme Hole  - Cricket, Andrew L. Horsley - Skiing, Norman ‘Mac’ Hughes - Rugby Union, Gordon Irons - Rugby Union, Ian Jackson  - Triathlon, Yachting,  Helen ‘Jaco’ Jacobsohn -  Canoeing, Brian James -  Rugby League, Rugby Union, Gregory ‘Johnsie’ Johns -  Sailing,  Warren Johns -  Sailing, Peter G. Johnson - Rugby Union, Darren Kevin Junee  - Rugby League, Rugby Union, Phil Kearns  -  Rugby Union, Damian P. Kelly -  Rugby Union, Sarah Kenny  - Windsurfing, Donald ‘Joe’ Kraefft  - Rugby Union, Rene Raymond Leveaux  - Taekwondo, Jason Sidney Little - Rugby Union, Barton Lynch  - Surfing, Neil William Martin  -Swimming, Stan ‘Napper’ McCabe  - Cricket,   Bill McKid  - Rugby Union, Bruce McKinnon - Volleyball, Anthony Robert ‘Tony’ Miller MBE -  Rugby Union, Jim Miller  - Rugby Union, Peter ‘Monty’ Montgomery OAM  - Water polo, Lou Morath  - Surf Lifesaving, Dr John O'Gorman -  Rugby Union,  John Pakarinen  - Diving, Ross Parker  - Athletics, Thomas Perrin -  Rugby Union, William John Berge Phillips -  Water polo, Peter ‘Percy’ Philpott  - OAM Cricket, Alex ‘Popey’ Pope  - Rugby Union, Patrick Rafter  - Tennis, Malcolm Ritchie  - Yachting,Gordon F. Rorke  - Cricket, Tani Ruckle  - Athletics, Sir Nicholas Shehadie AC OBE -  Rugby Union, Dave South - Cycling, James Alexander Stewart  - Rowing, Gilbert ‘Tig’ Thomas -  Yachting, John Thornett MBE -  Rugby Union, Ken Thornett  - Rugby League, Richard ‘Dick’ Thornett  - Rugby League, Rugby Union, Water polo, Rob Thornton  - Yachting,  Julia Veness-Collins - Rowing, Barclay Wade  - Rowing, Kevin Wadham - Sailing, Windsurfing,  Tim Wallace  - Rugby Union, Alex Watson -  Modern Pentathlon, Dr Melanie Jane Webb (nee Braund) -  Sailing, Windsurfing, David John Weightman  - Rowing, Joanne Wheatley -  Handball, Robert Wheatley  - Soccer, Tony Whybrow RFD, RD  - Rowing, Amanda ‘Mandy’ Wilmot  - Sailing, Jamie Wilmot  - Yachting, Jeanine Claire Wilmot  - Sailing,  Robert ‘Bob’ Wilmot  - Sailing, Windsurfing, Yachting.

Address:1 Cross Street , Marie Bashir Sports Centre, Rawson Park, Mosman, 2088

Designer:Roger Apte & Warren Langley