Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Taylor

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

The plaque itself bears a prominent Centenary logo, the venue name, and a short paragraph of site-specific text on why the venue has been selected as a site of historical significance to Australian Rugby League.

Address:Manning Road, George Burnett Park, South Perth Leagues Club , Manning, 6152

1908  2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This site is recognised as being of great significance in the history of Australian Rugby League

South Perth RLFC

South Perth was a foundation club and the first premiership winners of the Western Australian Rugby League competition
in 1948.  The club played its home games at Windsor Park, South Perth, until a move to George Burnett Reserve, Manning, in 1993.

Saluting the past - Celebrating the present - Inspiring the future