Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and also the historical significance of the site.

For many years, Langlands Park was the training ground for the Eastern Suburbs DRLFC. Easts finally acquired the lease to play weekend fixtures here in 1961, and it became the club’s home ground. Prior to 1961, Easts played their home games at the Gabba.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Main Avenue, Langlands Park, Coorparoo, 4151