Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Centenary of Rugby League Plaque : 08-08-2013

The plaque commemorates the Centenary of Rugby League and the site of Rugby League in Gympie.

Rugby league was first played at Gympie in 1910, at the Normanby Hill Grounds. The Gympie League was formed in the following year. Since 1935, Albert Park has played host to most of the district’s most important matches, including games against major touring international teams.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Bruce Highway, Cullinane Grandstand, Albert Park, Gympie, 4570

1908   2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This site is recognised as being of great significance in the history of Australian Rugby League

Albert Park

Rugby league was first played at Gympie in 1910, at the Normanby Hill Grounds. The Gympie League was formed in the following year. Since 1935 this venue has played host to most of the district's most important matches, including games against major touring international teams.

Saluting the Past · Celebrating the Present · Inspiring the Future