www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Manly Pathway of OlympiansPrint Page Print this page

Andrew "Boy" Charlton : December 2013
Andrew "Boy" Charlton : December 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams, Barclay Wade, Manly Council

The Manly Pathway of the Olympians honours the strikingly large number of Manly residents (past and present) who have represented Australia at the Olympic or Paralympic Games, and features cast bronze plaques for Olympians and Paralympians who have had a significant association with the Manly Area. Commemorating Manly's sporting history there is over 100 years of Manly residents who represented Australia in Olympic Games.

The plaques list the name of the Olympian, sport, year and location of Olympic game.
LIST OF PLAQUES     * denotes Paralympian

1 Stan Rowley 1900 Paris -Athletics 2 Tom Richards 1908 London- Rugby Union 3 Cecil Healy 1912 Stockholm -Swimming 4 Harold Hardwick 1912 Stockholm- Swimming 5 Henry “Harry” Hay 1920 Antwerp -Swimming  6 William “Billy” Herald 1920 Antwerp Swimming 7 Ernest Henry 1924 Paris -Swimming  8 Oswald “Ossie”Merrett 1924 Paris -General Manager 9 Edwin “Slip”Carr 1924 Paris -Athletics 10 Anthony :Nick” Winter 1924 1928 Paris Amsterdam- Athletics 11 Richmond “Dick”Eve 1924 Paris -Diving 12 Andrew “Boy “Charlton 1924 1928 1932  Paris Amsterdam  Los Angeles -Swimming 13 Jim Eve 1924 1928 Paris Amsterdam- Secretary treasurer, General Manager 14 Edna Davey 1928 Amsterdam -Swimming 15 George Golding 1932 Los Angeles- Athletics 16 Noel Ryan 1932 Los Angeles -Swimming 17 Clare Dennis 1932 Los Angeles -Swimming 18 Warren Boyd 1948 London- Swimming 19 William “Bill” Barber 1948 London -Boxing 20 Herman “Hermie” Doerner 1948 London- Water Polo 21 Bruce Bourke 1948 London -Swimming 22 David Hawkins 1952 Helsinki -Swimming 23 Frank O’Neil 1952 Helsinki -Swimming 24 Sydney “Syd” Grange 1952 1960 Helsinki Rome- Swim Section Manager, Chief De Mission 25 Graham Hamilton 1956 Melbourne -Swimming 26 John Devitt 1956 1960 Melbourne Rome -Swimming 27 Gloria Cook Wigney 1956 1960 Melbourne Rome -Athletics 28 Murray Garretty 1956 -Melbourne Swimming 29 Peter Harlin 1956 Melbourne -Shot Put 30 Gergaynia Beckett 1956 1960 Melbourne Rome- Swimming 31 Kevin Berry 1960 1964 Rome Tokyo- Swimming 32 Roger Ninham 1960 1964 Rome Tokyo- Rowing 33 Michael Withers 1960 1964 1972 Rome Tokyo Munich -Water Polo 34 Gary Herford 1964 Tokyo- Rowing 35 Kim Harford 1964 Tokyo -Swimming 36 David Humphreys 1964 Tokyo- Cycling 37 Gillian De Greenlaw 1964 Tokyo -Swimming 38 Barclay Wade 1964 Tokyo- Rowing 39 Tony Barber 1964 Tokyo -Boxing 40 Michael Morgan 1968 1972 Mexico City Munich -Rowing 41 Robert Menzies 1972 Munich -Waterpolo 42 Ken Grove 1972 Munich -Diving 43 Ian Brown 1976 1980 Montreal Moscow -Yachting 44 Phillip McElwaine 1976 1980 Montreal Moscow -Boxing 45 Glenn Bourke 1980 1984 Moscow Los Angeles -Yachting 46 Jim Battersby 1984 Los Angeles -Rowing 47 Chemene Sinson 1984 Los Angeles- Synchronised swim 48 Donella Burridge 1984 Los Angeles -Synchronised Swim 49 Greg Hyde 1984 Los Angeles - Yachting /board sailing 50 Stephen Evans 1984 1988 Los Angeles Seoul -Rowing 51 Jeff Wiseman * 1984 1988 Stoke-Mandeville Seoul - Athletics 52 Murray Parker* 1988 Seoul -Boccia 53 Bourke Gibbons* 1988 Seoul -Boccia 54 Lisa Lieschke 1988 Seoul- Synchronised Swim 55 Greg Hammond* 1988 Seoul- Swimming 56 Steve Wood 1988 1992 Seoul Barcelona- Canoeing 57 Donna Ritchie* 1992 1996 Barcelona Atlanta- Wheelchair Basketball 58 Colin Hamilton 1992 Barcelona- Modern Pentathlon 59 Zali Steggall 1992 1994 1998 Albertville Lillehammer Nagano -Skiing 60 Shelley Oates - Wilding 1996 Atlanta- Canoeing 61 Michael Blackburn 1996 Atlanta- Yachting 62 Scott Miller 1996 Atlanta -Swimming 63 Matt Hays 1996 Atlanta- Yachting 64 Kerry Pottharst 1996 Atlanta- Beach Volleyball 65 Julian Prosser 1996 Atlanta -Beach Volleyball 66 David Cameron 1996 Atlanta -Rowing 67 Maria Despas 1998 Nagano -Skiing 68 Zeke Steggall 1998 Nagano- Skiing 69 Virginia Lee 1998 Atlanta- Rowing 70 Jenny Armstrong 2000 Atlanta-  Yachting 71 Daniel Burke 2000 Sydney-  Rowing 72 Elka Graham 2000 Sydney -Swimming 73 Kerry Pottharst 2000 Sydney- Beach Volleyball 74 Julien Prosser 2000 Sydney- Beachvolleyball 75 Debbie Watson 2000 Sydney -Waterpolo 76 Shelly Oates -Wilding 2000 Sydney- Kayaking 77 Donna Ritchie* 2000 Sydney- Wheelchair Basketball 78 Greg Hammond* 2000 Sydney -Standing Volley Ball 79 Priya Cooper* 2000 Sydney- Swimming 80 Miles Stewart 2000 Sydney -Tri- athlete 81 Zali Steggall 2002 Salt Lake -Skiing 82 Zeke Steggall 2002 Salt Lake -Snow Boarding 83 Maria Despas 2002 Salt Lake -Skiing 84 Jemma Brownlow 2004 Athens- Water polo 85 Brooke Hanson 2004 Athens- Swimming 86 Adam Miller 2004 Athens -Athletics 87 Kerri Pottharst 2004- Athens Beach Volleyball 88 Julian Prosser 2004 Athens -Beach Volleyball 89 Kyeema Doyle 2004 Athens- Rowing 90 Jenny Armstrong 2004 Athens -Yachting 91 Leonie Nichols 2004 Athens -Synchronised Swim 92 Elka Graham 2004 Athens -Swimming



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Location

Address:Western Esplanade, Sea Wall from Wharf to Art Gallery, Manly, 2095
State:NSW
Area:AUS
GPS Coordinates:Lat: -33.798889
Long: 151.283611
Note: GPS Coordinates are approximate.
View Google Map

Details

Monument Type:Plaque
Monument Theme:Culture
Sub-Theme:Sport

Dedication

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st July, 2000
Front Inscription

MANLY PATHWAY OF OLYMPIANS AND PARALYMPIANS

Manly has made a unique contribution to Australia's Olympic Games history. Its first local competitor at the Games was Tom Richards, who won a gold medal with the Wallabies Rugby Union team in 1908. By 1924 ten young men from the village had attended three Olympic Games , and returned home with six gold medals, six silver and one bronze. At the Paris Games of 1924, all three of Australia's gold medallists- Andrew Charlton, Richmond Eve and Anthony Winter-were from Manly.
A separate even earlier identification with the Games came from Stan Rowley, who in 1900 became the first sprinter to represent Australia. He did not go to the Olympics from Manly, but settled here much later and was buried in Manly Cemetery. While in Paris in 1900 he won three bronxe medals for Australia, and was in 1992 accorded gold -medal status for having competed with a winning British cross-country team.
As Manly has grown and prospered, men and women from this community have continued to represent Australia with distinction at the Olympics (both Summer and Winter ) and the Paralympics. This pathway records the illustrious catalogue of names that reflects manly's enduring role in these events. Its creation is both a celebration of pride and a tribute to special people, who have lived in a special place.
Harry Gordon Official Historian Australian Olympic Committee.

The Manly Pathway of Olympians and Paralympians
was opened by Jean Hay A.M Mayor of Manly
on Saturday 1st July, 2000

 

Source: MA
Monument details supplied by Monument Australia - www.monumentaustralia.org.au
Proudly sponsored by UBC Web Design