Queen`s Baton Relay Community CelebrationPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Queen`s Baton Relay community celebration which was held in March 2018.

The Queen’s Baton Relay is a Games tradition that celebrates the Commonwealth’s diversity, inspires community pride and excites people about the world-class festival of sports and culture to come. The Queen’s Baton carried a message from Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II that called the Commonwealth’s athletes to come together in peaceful and friendly competition in 2018.

Starting on 13 March 2017 at Buckingham Palace, the Baton travelled on an epic 388-day journey through all nations and territories of the Commonwealth. The Queen’s Baton arrived on the Gold Coast for the XXI Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony on 4 April 2018, where the message from the Baton was read by Prince Charles, as the Queen's representative, to officially open the Games.

Address:Albert Street, Leslie Park, Warwick, 4370

Actual Event Start Date:29-March-2018
Actual Event End Date:29-March-2018

Front Inscription

The Southern Downs Regional Council respectfully acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and pays respects to elders, past, present and emerging.

This commemorative plaque is an initiative of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Reconciliation Action Plan and serves as a permanent reminder of the Queen`s Baton Relay Community Celebration hosted on 29th March 2018.

The Queen`s Baton takes a message from Her Majesty the Queen throughout the Commonwealth to the opening ceremony.