150th Melbourne CupPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the 150th Melbourne Cup which was run at Flemington Racecourse in November 2010. In that year the Melbourne Cup trophy was paraded along Union Road, Ascot Vale.

Address:Union & St Leonards Roads, Ascot Vale, 3032

150th Melbourne Cup

This plaque commemorates the 150th Melbourne Cup run at Flemington Racecourse on Tuesday 2 November, 2010.

On Sunday 31 October the 2010 Melbourne Cup trophy was paraded in Union Road, Ascot Vale central to a celebratory street parade attended by thousands of local residents.

The Victoria Racing Club appreciated the support shown by the Moonee Valley City Council and Union Road Traders on that occasion.

The 2010 Melbourne Cup trophy was won by Americain (USA) - which was bred in America; French trained and ridden, yet Australian owned.

Victoria Racing Club  Melbourne Cup Carnival 2010