200 Remarkable TerritoriansPrint Page Print this page

24-February-2019 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Russell Byers

The walk is dedicated to 200 Territorians who are representative of the vitality and strength which characterises the Northern Territory. Ten sets of 20 painted commemorative tiles line the walkway.  The memorial was initiated as part of Australia’s Bicentennial.

Address:Esplanade , Bicentennial Park, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Monument Type:Walkway

200 Remarkable Territorians

200 Remarkable Territorians highlights the unwritten history of the Northern Territory by commemorating those people and families who considered themselves "Territorians" and who, in the main, distinguished themselves in a remarkable way in fields of endeavour that do not normally attract public acclaim.

Quiet achiever or public figure, famous or infamous, the 200 are representative of the vitality and strength which characterises the Northern Territory.

BP Australia Ltd
Ausralian Bicentennial Authority