Centenary of St Mary`sPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of St. Mary`s : 02-December-2012

The memorial commemorates the centenary of St Mary`s Anglican Church.

The Anglican Church in Penola has been dedicated to St Mary the Virgin, mother of Jesus Christ, since it was built in 1873. The tiny stone church was built near the site of the disused stable where Mary MacKillop began her teaching work seven years earlier.

The corner-stone of the above church was laid on Wednesday, January 8, by Mr. R. McClure, Worshipful Master of the Penola Lodge of Freemasons and Chairman of the Church Committee. The members of the Church of England in Penola have been put to great straits for a suitable building in which to assemble, and after having been obliged to shift from one place to another, finding their numbers constantly increasing, they determined to erect a church, and for that purpose have for some months past been collecting funds.
South Australian Register (Adelaide) 14 January 1873.

Address:Arthur & Queen Streets, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Penola, 5277