All Saints Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

The memorial stone was laid by the Governor of New South Wales, Sir Roden Cutler on 1 November 1970 to commemorate 100 years of service to Petersham.

The first Anglican Church service in Petersham was held on 15 April 1860 in a tiny schoolroom. Despite the small population of Petersham at the time, it was resolved to build a building for church and to educate children. A small school was built which served a church, Sunday School, parish hall and Day School.

In 1870, the parish resolved to build a bigger church. The foundation stone of All Saints’ was set on Saturday 17 December 1870, with the site being bequeathed to the Church by the late Mrs. Priddle, sister of Dr. Wardell, an early settler in Petersham.

Nearly a year elapsed before the eastern end of the building was finished. The opening service was held on All Saints’ Day, Wednesday 1 November 1871. The cost of the church was £1927.

Address:325 Stanmore Road, All Saints Anglican Church, Petersham, 2049

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st November, 1970