Way of the CrossPrint Page Print this page

The Way of the Cross is a series of fourteen bronze sculptures outside a number of Melbourne’s historic churches, with each sculpture depicting part of the story of Jesus as He travels on His way to His crucifixion and eventually to the resurrection. Two of sculptures have memorial plaques on them.

The sculptures link the churches together in a walk that the churches make together on Good Friday starting from St Francis Church and concludes at St Paul`s Cathedra.

Over a number of years Melbourne City Churches in Action (MCCIA) worked on a project to initiate an ecumenical walk through the City of Melbourne on Good Friday, to remember Jesus' walk to the Cross. The walk is marked by a series of 14 superb bronze sculptures which tell the story of the journey of Jesus from the Last Supper to the Cross.  The 14 'stations' are placed outside various City Churches with two in the grounds of St Patrick's Cathedral. At each station those participating pause for prayer, readings, reflection and song. The first walk was held in 2000. Recent walks have attracted over 3000 people who joined together for worship and to witness to the people of Melbourne.

The sculptures are : -

1  .  The Last Supper: