Centenary of Bishop Broughton's InaugurationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Cameron Byers

The fence commemorates the centenary of Bishop William Broughton's inauguration as the first Anglican Archbishop of Sydney in 1836.

William Grant Broughton (22 May 1788 – 20 February 1853) was the first (and only) Bishop of Australia of the Church of England. (The Diocese of Australia was later divided into a number of smaller dioceses.)  He was enthroned Bishop of Australia, on 5 June 1836, in St James' Church, Sydney, as leader of the new Diocese of Australia just days after his arrival from England.

SYDNEY May 17.— "The most earnest and zealous of us are not satisfied that in Sydney the Church is all that it might be," Archbishop Mowll said yesterday. The Archbishop was dedicating the new stone fence of All Souls' Church of England Leichhardt, erected to mark the Broughton Centenary.  " The centenary of Bishop Broughton, the first Bishop of the Church in Australia can be regarded as the real centenary of the Church in Australia,"  he said.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.), 18 May 1936.

Address:Norton & Marion Streets, All Souls Anglican Church, Leichhardt, 2040