St Andrew`s EldersPrint Page Print this page

The marble tablet erected by parishioners commemorates James Campbell (1835 - 1918), John J. Dodd (1845 - 1927) ,David Hall (1846 - 1927), Alfred C. Asser (1863 - 1924), James G. Asser (1870 - 1941), Frank R. Eipper (1847 - 1942), Robert Bell (1883 - 1954) and Donald Cameron (1879 - 1955).

The tablet was originally unveiled on the 4th December 1927 and contained the names of the first four elders.

At the morning service held in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Scone, on Sunday last, a memorial tablet was unveiled to the memory of four elders, namely, Messrs. James Campbell, of "Arden Hall"; David Hall, of "Cressfield"; and John J. Dodd and Alfred C. Asser, of Scone. An excellent congregation gathered among whom being the relatives from other districts of those whose names are inscribed upon the tablet. The sermon was preached from Revelation, chapter 14 and verse 13, after which the minister (Rev. D. Finlayson), accompanied by the elders, proceeded in a body to the unveiling. This was done by the senior elder (Mr. F. R. Eipper), who is in his 81st year, and after the dedication a brief address was given by the Session Clerk (Mr. W. T. Seaward,B.A.), followed by prayer. Following on the unveiling, it being Communion Sabbath, the communicants took their places at the Lord's table, where a goodly number participated. Thus ended a memorable service in the history of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church.
Scone Advocate (NSW),  6 December 1927.

Address:Main & Kingdon Streets, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Scone, 2337