Sesquicentenary of the Melanesian MissionPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates sesquicentenary of the founding of the Melanesian Mission in 1849.

The Melanesian Mission was founded in 1849 by Bishop Selwyn, of New Zealand.  The concept applied by the Melanesian Mission was to persuade adolescent boys (and a few girls) to leave their islands to be trained at mission schools, where teaching combined evangelism, education and industrial skills, with the aim of returning young men to their villages to establish their own schools. Bishop Selwyn wanted to create 'a black net' (the Islander teachers) supported by 'white corks' (white mission workers), that spread throughout the Pacific Islands. The students after two years away were returned to their homes for six months, and on their return to school were allowed to bring the girl to whom they were betrothed, and to undergo baptism. If all went well, students remained for about eight years.

The first year of the Melanesian Mission was 1849 when five Loyalty Islands youths were brought to St. John's College, Auckland. The school moved in 1859 to St. Andrew's College at Kohimarama in Auckland, and then in 1867 to St. Barnabas' College on Norfolk Island, where it remained until 1920 when it transferred to Siota in the Nggela Islands.

Address:Douglas Drive, St Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, 2899

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th October, 1999