Sisters of the Good SamaritanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the presence of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Moruya from 1883 to 1996.

(FROM OUR CORRESPONDENT.) On Saturday, the 6th instant, the Mother Superior of the Good Samaritan Convent, Pitt-street, accompanied by five sisters of the order, arrived at Bateman's Bay en route for Moruya, where a branch convent has just been established. They were met at the Bay by Father Pollard; and Mr. Gannon, J.P., Mr. Heffernan, Mr. Coman, Mr. Flanagan, and a number of the other leading Catholics of the district drove out to Mount Pallowombarah and escorted Father Pollard and the sisters into town.

They were received at the school by a large assemblage of school children and their parents. Mr. Gannon, J.P., delivered an address of welcome on behalf of the parishioners, and an address from the children of the Catholic school was read by Miss Ellen Gannon. The address contained warm greetings and many expressions of pleasure at the arrival of the Sisters, and it was signed by Teresa Tier, Marian Flanagan, Maggie Morris, Mary Hogan, Katie White, Ellen Gannon, Ellen Heffernan, Georgina Bishop, Hannah Connors, John McKeon, Peter Kelly, Thomas Ellison, William Ryan, James Smith, Henry Weber, Timothy Hoolahan, and William Connors. Father Pollard replied in brief but feeling terms on behalf of the good Sisters, who were deeply affected by the hearty and loving reception accorded them.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 20 October 1883.

Address:Queens & Page Streets, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, Moruya, 2537

Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the Mst. Rev. Francis Carroll DD Archbishop of Canberra & Goulburn on 24th March, 1996

In memory & appreciation of the presence of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Moruya.

W. T. Keating PP.