"Christ Accepting His Cross"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The sculpture, "Christ Accepting His Cross" commemorates the centenary of the Church of England on Windmill Hill now known as All Saints.

The early 1860s growth of Windmill Hill and Spring Hill as residential areas, prompted Bishop Tufnell in 1861 to promote the establishment of an Anglican church on the former Cathedral site on Wickham Terrace. The original church, a rubble structure, was designed by noted architect Benjamin Backhouse in 1861, and opened on 23 February 1862 by Bishop Tufnell. It was known officially as the Wickham Terrace Episcopalian Church, or the Wickham Terrace District Church, and unofficially as the Tabernacle, with a parish carved out of St Johns parish, and extending as far as the present parish of Milton.

Address:32 Wickham Terrace, All Saints Anglican Church, Spring Hill, 4000

Artist:Andor Meszaros

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th September, 1962

Christ Accepting His Cross
By Andor Meszaros

This sculpture was erected in the year 1962 to commemorate the centenary of the Church of England on Windmill Hill, later
All Saints, and was unveiled on 8 - 9 - 62 by the Bishop Coadjutor of Brisbane, the Rt. Rev. W. J. Hudson.

Source: MA, QHR